Friday, October 24, 2008


I got an award for doing something that makes me happy.. Brenda says I am creative.. WOOHOO! Thank you Brenda
OMG! I received an Ugly Mug Award from Brenda It's a wonderful award, it honors "any blogger who crafts, sews, quilts - you know, makes stuff - no matter how crappy (or how good). A way to say - I like your blog, like your stuff, and I'm pretty sure you have a good sense of humor." and was created by Megan at The Bitchy Stitcher.
Now I will pass it along to three creative bloggers that keep me wishing I could skip more of my "to do" and add more to my "I did it!" list!
I am a little behind on posting this award... I have been sooo busy being creative.. LOL I actually have had stamp classes and quilt classes and even a yard sale. So now I need to pick 3 people I feel inspire me.. well, that is very easy. There are way more than 3 though.. so when you don't see your name here it's not because you aren't creative it's because there just isn't enough room.. .. ..
1. Sharon, Red Geranium Cottage - Sharon's blog is a pick me up anytime you read it. She is a wiz with the camera. Never ( most never ) does she forget her camera at any event. She is always going somewhere, having PJ parties and making gifties for all her sistas or quilting on Miss Daisy. Her DH even gets in the action with his woodworking. She always says something to make you chuckle.

2. Kim's Big Quilting Adventure - OH MY this woman doesn't stop! Between thrift shops, work, quilting, canning, vacationing, decorating, classes you name it she is doing it. The woman has a sense of humor too!!. I missed blogging a couple days and she was saving the nation... LOL

3. Paula, Inking Addict - hence the name, Paula is the most talented of stampers. I met Paula thru stamping but to my surprise she is also a great quilter. We were meeting as a stamp group while she was vacationing here in Lake Havasu and low and behold.. I found her hanging out for the week at our local quilt store. She helped make quilts for our comfort quilt group to help homeless kids Plus sewed on quilts of her own. Paula, is a great stamper and shares her ideas once a year with a group of us stampin up demonstrators. Check out Paula's Blog!

I have some projects lined up this weekend and will post pics Sunday!
Keep Smiling!
Kimbo :)

Sunday, October 19, 2008


That's where I was on Saturday having a blast .... I taught my first quilt class and we had alot of fun.. I have a couple pictures only.. most were too blurry to post I don't know why I have so much trouble with them.

Have a great week.. I will be finishing up my polka dot swap and sharing some peak a boo stuff with you!!1
Keep Smiling!

Tuesday, October 14, 2008


Tonight I went to our Demo meeting. Diane demonstrated this card.. I just love it. It's vellum embossed in a cuttlebug folder then we rubbed chalks on the vellum. The inside is a circle spiral and we just added the pumpkins to it to make a pop up inside.
Not much to talk about in the sewing room. I have stamp class this Friday and we are doing some great bags, tags, boxes and bows for gift giving.

Keep Smiling!
Kimbo :)
Posted by Picasa

Saturday, October 4, 2008

Polka Dot Spoilin............ Good Mail Day!!

Well happy Saturday for ME! The doorbell rang and the postman had a box in his hands and pointed down on the porch where he had two more.. WOOOOO and HOOOOOO!!!
The first package was some fabric I got for grandma so she could finish the friendship braid she is making... She used Dandelion Girls from Moda. When she is done I will share a picture....
OH BOY.. then look at my little shelf. I am soooooooooooo please with how it turned out.. Sharon's hunka is making them.

The background is one of the quilts I am going to teach in a couple weeks.
Then............I opened the next box.. I didn't recongize the return address and I said OH YEAHHHHH it must be my Polka Dot Swap.. and yes it was.. I can't tell you how very spoiled I was by Carol. I opened a very cute polka dot pumpkin card....I kept pulling gift after gift out.. This is what I got..
the table runner is AWESOME!
I love the rick rack and I love the B O O buttons.. It's like Carol has known me forever.. I enjoy drinking out of BIG mugs and I LOVE scones... and Apple Cider Mix too. I can't wait to make them and serve them on the polka dot plates with Cider. Carol THANK YOU SO MUCH FOR ALL MY GIFTS.. I also know you ripped I appreciate every little stitch the table runner will be on my table and on it will be my pumpkin candle plate and shade the rest of the fall season. My polka dot swap is still in progress but I will share pics this next week ... nooooo, I can't tell you who my partner is.. that wouldn't be fair now would it.. hehehehehehe.
Keep Smiling!
Kimbo :)